Committee Lists

Library Council Committees (LC)

Assessment Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Jennifer Chamberlain Ex-Officio UW Colleges (262) 335-5250 x337
Yvonne Niesen 2015-17 UW Colleges  (920) 929-1302
Ane Carriveau (chair) 2016-18 UW-Fox Valley (920) 832-2675
Cecelia Cole 2016-18 UW-Barron County (715) 234-8176 x5505
BAAS Library Planning Ad Hoc Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
  2010-18 UW-Baraboo/Sauk County (608) 355-5293
Cecelia Cole 2012-18 UW-Barron County (715) 234-8176 x5505
Rachel Cornelius 2012-18 UWC Online (715) 261-6218
Laurie Petri (chair) 2012-18 UW-Marshfield/Wood County (715) 389-6512
Todd Roll  2010-18 UW-Richland  (608) 647-6186 x220 
Kim Cook 2012-18 UW-Rock County (608) 758-6565 x440
Beth Webb 2010-18 UW-Rock County (608) 758-6565 x430
Scott Silet 2010-18 UW-Waukesha  (262) 521-5471 
Jane Cavanaugh 2012-18 UW-Waukesha (262) 521-5531
Cheryl Nessman 2011-18 UW Colleges (920) 929-1307
 E-Resources Evaluation Committee 
Name Term Campus Phone
Levon Hudson 2016-18 UW-Washington County (262) 335-5206
Cheryl Nessman Ex Officio - non-voting UW Colleges (920) 929-1307
Scott Silet (chair) 2016-18 UW-Waukesha (262) 521-5471
Kelly Johnson Ex Officio - non-voting CUWL CDC Representative (920) 832-5337
Missy Motl 2015-17 UW-Fond du Lac (920) 929-1148
 Executive Committee 
Name Term Campus Phone
Jeff Ellair 2016-18 UW-Sheboygan (920) 459-6679
Justeen Mallo-Vollrath 2016-18 UW-Marathon County (715) 261-6202
Todd Roll (chair) 2015-17 UW Richland (608) 647-6186
Jennifer Chamberlain Ex-Officio UW Colleges (262) 335-5250 x337
Information Literacy Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Lee Wagner 2015-17  UW-Washington County  (262) 335-5214
Rachel Metzler 2015-17 UW-Marathon County/Online (715) 261-6219
John Kuhlmann (chair) 2016-18 UW-Marinette (715) 735-4300 x4306
Interface Management and Organization Committee / IMOC
Name Term Campus Phone
Yvonne Niesen 2015-17 UW Colleges (920) 929-1302
Kelly Johnson (chair) 2015-17 UW-Fox Valley (920) 832-5337
Cheryl Nessman Ex Officio - voting UW Colleges (920) 929-1307
Renee Wallin 2016-18 UW-Marathon County (715) 261-6218
Professional Development & Service Committee (PDSC)
Name Term Campus Phone
Lu Ann Nims 2016-18 UW-Fond du Lac (920) 929-1146
Jane Cavanaugh (co-chair) 2015-17  UW-Waukesha (262) 521-5531
Rachel Metzler (co-chair) 2015-17 UW-Marathon/Online (715) 261-6219

Council of University of Wisconsin Libraries Committees (CUWL)

UW Colleges CUWL Representative
Name Term Campus Phone
 Jennifer Chamberlain Ex-Officio  UW Colleges  (262) 335-5250 x337
Collection Development Committee (CDC)
Name Term Campus Phone
Cheryl Nessman (chair) Ex Officio - non-voting UW Colleges (920) 929-1307
Kelly Johnson 2014-17 UW-Fox Valley (920) 832-5337
UW LIbraries Shared Systems Steering Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Cheryl Nessman Ex-Officio UW Colleges (920) 929-1307

UW Colleges Committees (UWC)

UWC Copyright Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Lee Wagner, Library Representative, Executive Group 2015-18 UW-Fond du Lac (920) 929-1148
Cheryl Nessman, Library Representative, Executive Group 2015-18 UW Colleges (920) 929-1300
TBD 2014-17    
UWC Senate Information & Instructional Technology Committee (IITC)
Name Term Campus Phone
       
UWC Senate Online Program Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Rachel Metzler 2015-17 UW-Marathon County/Online (715) 261-6219